The Court Of Appeals
[…] The Registry ID Program is separate and distinct from the medical purpose defense section. The Registry ID Program is orderly and prophylactic whereas the medical purpose defense allows discretionary fact finding, and is reactive and remedial. The Registry ID Program has distinct quantity limits, whereas the medical purpose defense has its own distinct quantity element at MCL 333.26428(3)(b), "a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient's serious or debilitating medical condition." The Registry ID Program has a distinct narrow set of listed and described medical conditions ( debilitating medical conditions). The affirmative defense applies to a broader range of medical conditions (any serious or debilitating medical condition).