Becoming Caregiver
[…] There isn't a section 2343. I assume that is a typo and you meant 2323, but that section ends with subsection "E". Are you sure you aren't looking at an unamended version like the guy a couple days ago did? Done it myself. You need to be looking at the enacted version, Public Law 407. Here are links:

This will link to a Rich Text Format (rtf) of the law:
http://www.mainelegislature.org/legi.../PUBLIC407.rtf
This will link to a PDF of the law:
http://www.mainelegislature.org/legi...tem=3&snum=125
 

cerberus

Well-Known Member
§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
1. Qualifying patient. Except as provided in section 2426, a registered qualifying patient may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5;
B. Cultivate, or designate a primary caregiver to cultivate under paragraph F, up to a total of 6 mature marijuana plants if the patient elects to cultivate and the patient has not designated a registered primary caregiver or registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana on the patient's behalf for that qualifying patient. The total number of mature marijuana plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the patient or by a primary caregiver, may not exceed 6. In addition to the 6 mature marijuana plants, the patient who is cultivating the patient's own marijuana may have harvested marijuana in varying stages of processing in order to ensure the patient is able to maintain supply and meet personal needs. Two or more qualifying patients who are members of the same household and cultivating their own marijuana may share one enclosed, locked facility for cultivation;
C. Possess marijuana paraphernalia;
D. Furnish or offer to furnish to another registered qualifying patient for that person's patient's medical use of marijuana up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana if nothing of value is offered or transferred in return;
E. Name Designate one person, hospice provider or nursing facility as a primary caregiver to assist with the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana in a
Page 6 - 125LR0794(03)-1
standardized written document, developed by the department, signed and dated by the qualifying patient, including a one-year expiration and the signed acknowledgment of the primary caregiver that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver. A 2nd person or hospice provider or nursing facility may be named designated as a 2nd primary caregiver if the patient is under 18 years of age.